NZ Family / Partner Visa

Visas are available to enable eligible non-New Zealand family members including their partners to accompany a New Zealand citizen (who will hold a SC444 visa) to live and work in Australia for up to five years. This visa would allow the spouse/ de facto partner to live, work or study in Australia. Depending upon your circumstances there are pros and cons to choosing this visa option over other which may influence your pathway choice, advice is recommended.


Please feel welcome to Contact us to discuss how we might assist your needs.


This page provides a brief overview of the visas available

Family Relationship

To be eligible for this visa you must meet a number of selection criteria including being related to the New Zealand citizen for example as their:

  • their partner, spouse / de facto
  • their (or their partner's) dependent child
  • other eligible dependants of the New Zealand citizen

Visa renewal

The visa is valid for a period of 5 years, after which you may be eligible to apply for a further visa. The options that will be open to you are dependent upon whether you are inside or outside Australia and whether you are still a member of the family unit of the New Zealand citizen. A relationship breakdown need not prevent applying for a subsequent SC 461 under the appropriate circumstances.

Permanent Residence

Currently this visa does not automatically lead to a permanent residence visa. If you are looking at making Australia your long term home you might consider other visa options to obtain permanent residence. For the majority of visas you will be required to meet the same requirements as any other international applicant. However, there are some concessions provided to New Zealand visa holders within the employer sponsored visa options available.