Graduate Work Visa

The Temporary Graduate work visa is aimed at providing international students, who have recently completed their studies in Australia, with a temporary visa to gain skilled work experience and/or improve their English language skills. Offering two options the Graduate Work stream or the new Post-Study Work stream, a holder of this visa may apply for a permanent residence at any time they become eligible. The visa may assist some recent graduates, who do not initially meet the points or eligibility criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa, to remain in Australia for a further period of time in order to meet those requirements.

As of 23rd March, 2013 the Temporary Skilled Graduate (subclass 485) visa was renamed as the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa and contains 2 streams. Students may be eligible to apply for a subclass 485 visa through either the previously available Graduate Work stream or the new Post-Study Work stream, depending on their individual circumstances.

Please feel welcome to Contact us to discuss how we might assist your needs.

As with all Australian visa applications applicants will be required to meet the selection criteria for the visa and the relevant stream:

Common Selection Requirements to both streams

  • Age
  • English Language
  • 2 years eligible Australian study in the previous 6 months
  • Eligible current visa
  • Health and Character
  • Location

Post-study Work Stream
Please note that with Post-Study Work Stream applicants are not required to nominate an occupation. Individuals who are considering using this visa as a pathway to PR, especially if their occupation is not one recognised as in shortage, should be aware that this is not a guaranteed route to PR and should examine their options carefully.

  • The completed course must be an eligible degree level qualifications (Degree / Masters / Doctorate)
  • Only available to students who applied for their first student visa after 5th November 2011
  • Duration of temporary visa
    • Degree - 2 years
    • Masters - 3 years
    • Doctorate - 4 years

If you do not meet the requirements for the Post-study work stream you may still be eligible to apply for a temporary graduate visa through the graduate work stream.

Graduate Work Stream
The Graduate Work stream subclass 485 visa currently allows international students who graduate with skills and qualifications, related to an occupation in demand to remain in Australia for an additional 18 months.

  • The course/courses must have resulted in a (Trade qualification / Diploma / Degree)
  • Eligible nominated occupation
  • Qualification must be closely related to nominated occupation
  • Requires a skills assessment
  • partners and dependent family members may be included in the application

Taylor Made Immigration can provide professional assistance and advice to interested graduates with managing their visa application process. For further advice on whether you would be eligible for this visa contact Tee.